googlee76554474c29ce38.html
+86-0512-82691269   Whatspp: +86 18625257159

Optical fiber cable GYTA

GYTA fiber optic cable is used for duct or aerial applications; we supply the single mode GYTA and multimode GYTA cables. These aluminum tape armored cables are suitable for installation for long haul communication and LANs, especially suitable for the situation of high requirements of moisture resistance.

GYTA is the stranded loose tube fiber optic cable with compact structure; the cable jacket is made of strong Polyethylene. This fiber optic cable features the good mechanical and temperature performance. GYTA is with high strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant and the optical cable filling materials ensure high reliability, its APL makes the cable crush resistant and moisture proof. The GYTA fiber optic cable is available from 2 cores to 144 cores.

Quantity:
  1. Cable Specification
    1. Sheath Marking
    2. The color of marking is natural, but if the remarking is necessary, the yellow color marking shall be printed newly on a different position. The marking interval is 1 meter.
    3. An occasional unclear of length marking is permitted if both of the neighboring markings are clear.
    4. The both cable ends are sealed with heat shrinkable end caps to prevent water ingres. Ends A is red, and ends B is green.
    5. Fiber Color Indentification
Fibers colors marked according to Full Color Identification, the colors shall be chosen from the colors in the following sheet. Natrual is allowed if no affection to the identification.
No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White Red Black Yellow Violet Pink Aqua
  1. Loose tube
Loose tubes color identification used in cable is Indicatory Color Indentification.When faced to the cables ends A, the number is increased by the clockwise direction, and the number of loose tubes and the colors shall conform to the following sheet. If loose tubes are not enough, using fillers instead, and the fillers are all white.
Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color red Green Natural(N) N N N N N N N N N
  1. Cable Construction Parameter:
Fiber number 230 3236 3860 6272 7484
Tube outer diameter(mm) 1.9 1.9 2.3 2.3 2.3
Tube number 5 6 5 6 7
Max. fiber number per tube 6 6 12 12 12
Cable outer diameter(mm) 9.7 10.2 10.7 11.4 12.1
Cable weight(Kg/Km) 85 100 110 135 140
Fiber number 8696 98108 110120 122132 134144
Tube outer diameter(mm) 2.3 2.3 2.3 2.3 2.3
Tube number 8 9 10 11 12
Max. fiber number per tube 12 12 12 12 12
Cable outer Diameter(mm) 12.8 13.5 14.2 15.0 15.7
Cable weight (Kg/Km) 150 165 180 195 215
  1. Fiber properties (The properties of SM optical fiber ITU-T Rec.G.652D)
Items Specified Values
Fiber Type G.652 Single-mode fiber
Mode Field Diameter@1310nm 9.2±0.4μm
Cladding Diameter 125.0±1.0μm
Mode Field Concentricity Error ≤0.5μm
Cladding No Circularity Error 1.0%
Cut-Off Wavelength λcc(test 20m cable+2m fiber) ≤1260 nm
Attenuation Coefficient
1310nm
1550nm
 
≤0.36 dB/km
≤0.22 dB/km
Dispersion Coefficient 1288-1339nm≤3.5ps/nm.km
1270-1360nm≤5.3ps/nm.km
1550nm≤18ps/nm.km
1625nm≤22ps/nm.km
Zero Dispersion Wavelength 1300nm-1324nm
Zero Dispersion Slope ≤0.09ps/nm2.km
PMDQ* PMDQ*≤0.2ps/km1/2
Coating Diameter 245±10μm
Proof Test 100kpsi0.7Gpa
* PMDQ is a link of 20 cable sections (M) and a probability level of 0.01% (Q)
  1. Characteristic of Optical Cable
    1. Mechanical & environmental characteristics
      1. Cable bending radius:
Static12.cable diameter
Dynamic2cable diameter

  1. Temperature Ranges
Operating Temperature -40℃~+60℃
Storage and Transportation Temperature -50℃~+70℃
Installation Temperature -20℃~+60℃
  1. Main mechanical & environmental characteristics test
Item Testing Test Method Acceptance Requirement
1 Tensile strength
IEC 60794-1-E1
Long term1000N
Short term3000N
Cable length≥50m
Loss change≤0.1dB@1550nm
No fiber break and no sheah damage
2 Crush Resistance
IEC 60794-1-E3
Long term1000 N/100mm
Short term3000 N/100mm
Add time1 minute
Loss change≤0.1dB@1550nm
No fiber break and no sheah damage
3 Impact
IEC 60794-1-E4
Height:1m
weight1kg
Impact spot≥5
Impact cycleat lease 3 cycle per spot
Loss change≤0.1dB@1550nm
No fiber break and no sheah damage
4 Repeated Bending
IEC 60794-1-E6
Bending diameter25X the cable outer diameter
Applied load25kg
Bending cycle30 times
Bending speed1 cycle per 2 s
Loss change≤0.1dB@1550nm
No fiber break and no sheah damage
5 Torsion
IEC 60794-1-E7
Torsion length1
Applied load25kg
Torsion angle±90 or +180
Twist cycle≥10 times
Loss change≤0.1dB@1550nm
No fiber break and no sheah damage
6 Water Penetration
IEC 60794-1-F5B
Water height1
Cable length3
Keeping time24 hours
No water leaked from the opposite end of cable
7 Temperature
IEC 60794-1-F1
Temperature step:+20、-40、+60、+20 
Keeping time24 hours per each step
Cycle2 times
Loss change≤0.1dB@1550nm
No fiber break and no sheah damage
8 Compound flow
IEC 60794-1-E14
Sample length30cm
Temperature70±2
Keeping time24 hours
No compound flow
9 Sheath high voltage Test On line test
DC 9t kVt -sheath thicknessmm
No sheath brokendown
  1. Packing and Marking
    1. Packing
Each single length of cable shall be reeled on Wooden Drum.
The both cable ends are sealed with heat shrinkable end caps to prevent water ingres. Ends A is red, and ends B is green.
At least 1 m of inside end of cable will be reserved for testing.

  1. Drum Marking(can according to the requirement in the technical specifications)
Manufacturer name;
Manufacturing year and month;
Roll-direction arrow;
Cable type and size;
Drum number;
Cable length;
Gross weight;
Other customer information such as contract no., project no., and delivery destination. (if needed)
5.3.  Cable identification documents

  • Product qualified certificate;
  • Test report.
 
Further contact with us!

Subscribe

Be the first to know about our latest products.

Contact

Quick link

Call us

Kunshan Kewei Fiber Communcations Equipment Co.,Ltd.

Tel: 0512-82691269
Fax: 0512-82691269
Mobile: +86 18625257159 or  +86 15161518422
Whatspp:+86 18625257159

 E-mail: keweifiber@163.com
Copyright  Kunshan Kewei Fiber Communcations Equipment Co.,Ltd. All rights reserved.