janewang@keweifiber.com
+86-0512-82691269   Whatspp: +86 18625257159

Product Category

PPC Miniflex optical cable type patch cord for FTTH pull type installation

Datasheet
Miniflex® Patch cables and Pigtails are high performance cables suitable for use in all types of fiber networks. These PPC cables are manufactured using a state-of-the-art controlled manufacturing process to operate over the full range of single-mode and multi-mode wavelengths. They incorporate the patented Miniflex® grooving technology to give them added robustness while maintaining their inherent flexibility. PCC’s Miniflex® Patch Cables and Pigtails are terminated with high quality connectors, including the Balistix pushable connectors, which provide low insertion loss and high return loss. Each cable is supplied with a unique serial number for traceability. Miniflex® Patch cables and Pigtails are available with all types of single-mode and multi-mode fibers.
  • SM G657A1

  • Kewei

Availability:
Quantity:

Patch Cords are used to provide optical connection for fiber optic electronics. The use of the patch cord provides a quick and easy method for routing fiber patches in data centers, head-ends, cellular hubs and central offices. The patch cord can be used in interconnect or cross-connect path connecting the incoming fibers to the electronic equipment and providing patching within the fiber paths. Patch Cords include simplex, duplex and Multi-fibers assemblies.

As the networking environment of today becomes increasingly dependent on high speed and high density solutions, effective cable management is a real issue. The key concern is how to manage more cable in a smaller amount of space.

Our uniboot fiber patch cord reduces cable management space by up to 68% compared to standard patch cords. The patch cord utilizes a special “round duplex” cable that allows duplex transmission within a single 3mm cable. As a result of these features our uniboot patch cord offers improved airflow and visibility of equipment within a high density network environment. Our uniboot patch cord is available in a wide variety of cable materials including LSZH, Plenum and

Riser.

Optical Specification                                                     

Connector

LC

Polishing SM/UPC MM/PC SM/APC
Insertion Loss(max) ≤0.30dB ≤0.25dB ≤0.30dB
Return Loss(min) ≥50 dB ≥35 dB ≥60 dB
Tensile Strength >70N
Durability <0.20 dB typical change, 1000 matings
Repeatability &le;0.1dB
Storage , Operating Temperature [&deg;C] -40~+85

Geometric Specification (For special request)



PC End-face

APC End-face

Radius of Curvature SC/FC/ST

10~25 mm

5~12 mm

LC/MU

7~25 mm

5~15 mm

Apex Offset &le;50 um
Fiber Spherical Height +/- 50 nm
Angular Offset        &mdash;&mdash; 8&deg;&plusmn; 0.2&deg;
  • Clean and Scratch-Free End Face

  • Proportional geometric test is applied to the normal production.

  • 100% interferometer check is available under special requirement.

Physical Information

5-1-4

Length tolerance: 0-5M: +5cm/-0cm ;  5-100m:+10cm/-0cm

Features:

  • Cost effective

  • Full duplex in a single 3mm diameter cable.

  • Available in OM3, OM4, OS1/OS2 (ITU-T G.652D or G.657A1) or ITU-T G.657A2 cabled fiber

  • types Available with LSZH, Plenum and riser rated cable

  • Save 50%of space in cabinets and cable ways

  • Protects network polarity

  • Clean and Scratch-Free End Face

  • Proportional geometric test is applied to the normal production.

  • 100% interferometer check is available under special requirement

Application:

Fiber CATV, Fiber Cabling system, LAN,FTTH

     

    Previous: 
    Next: 
    Product Inquiry
    Further contact with us!

    Subscribe

    Be the first to know about our latest products.
    Contact

    Product

    Quick link

    Call us

    Kunshan Kewei Fiber Communcations Equipment Co.,Ltd.

    Tel: 0512-57873993
    Fax: 0512-57873993
    Mobile: +86 18625257159
    Whatspp:+86 18625257159

     E-mail: janewang@keweifiber.com
    Copyright  Kunshan Kewei Fiber Communcations Equipment Co.,Ltd. All rights reserved.